Upcoming Dates

Tuesday, September 25th, 2018

11:55pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

9pm  -  Reggie Sylvester, Lindsey Wilson, Ed Keller, Michael Trotman, Daniel Carter
10pm - Roberta Piket, Bruce Arnold, Billy Mintz
11pm - Eric Plaks, Andrew Hadro, Evan Crane, Leonid Galaganov
12am - Welf Dorr, Hans Tammen, John Loggia, Aron Namenwirth

Sunday, September 30th, 2018

El Barrio ArtSpace - 8pm
215 E 99th St
New York, NY 10029

7pm - Gaya Feldheim-Schoor (vocals), Charlotte Greve (saxophone), Florian Herzog (bass, composition),
          Stephen Boegehold (drums)
8pm - Welf Dorr (alto sax), Dave Ross (guitar), Dmitry Ishenko (bass), Joe Hertenstein (drums)

Past Dates

Friday, September 14th, 2018

Underground Horns 10 year anniversary - 9pm
85 Ave A
New York, NY 10009

Monday, September 10th, 2018

Bushwick Public House - 9pm
1288 Myrtle Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11221

7pm  -  Kaelen Ghandi, Aaron Rubinstein, Kevin Murray
8pm  - Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea
9pm  - Welf Dorr, On Ka'a Davis, Kevin Shea
9:45pm - Christof Knoche, Kirk Knuffke, Stomu Takeishi
10:45pm - Axel Filip, Camila Niebla, Kenneth Jimenez
11:30pm - Dave Miller, Daniel Carter, Tom Kotik, Robert Boston

 

Sunday, September 9th, 2018

El Barrio ArtSpace - 8:30pm
215 E 99th St
New York, NY 10029

7pm      - Chris Pitsiokos (solo sax)
7:30pm - Daniel Carter (woodwinds, trumpet), Devin Waldman (alto sax), Alexis Marcelo (piano),
               Dan Kurfist (drums), Leonid Galaganov (drums)
8:30pm - Welf Dorr (alto sax), Chris Pitsiokos (alto sax), Eli Wallace (piano), Joe Hertenstein (drums)

Saturday, September 8th, 2018

Welf Dorr Unit - 10pm
108 Guymard Turnpike
Cuddebackville, NY 12729

with Anders Nilsson (guitar), Dmitry Ishenko (bass) & Joe Hertenstein (drums)

Saturday, September 1st, 2018

Welf Dorr Unit - 11:55pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

with Anders Nilsson (guitar), Dmitry Ishenko (bass) & Joe Hertenstein (drums)

Sunday, July 15th, 2018

Welf Dorr / On Ka'a Davis / Joe Hertenstein - 6pm
13 Monroe St
New York, NY 10002

6pm: Welf Dorr (alto), On Ka'a Davis (guitar), Joe Hertenstein (drums)
7pm: Scott Fields (guitar, Elliott Sharp (guitar)

Sunday, June 10th, 2018

Welf Dorr Unit - 1pm
915 Wyckoff Ave
Ridgewood, NY 11385

with Dave Ross (guitar), Dmitry Ishenko (bass), Joe Hertenstein (drums)
also on the bill: G Calvin Weston/ Mika Pontecorvo & Cartoon Justice,
Matt Lavelle Quartet, Sandy Ewen Trio

Thursday, May 24th, 2018

Welf Dorr Unit - 8:30pm
Lehderstr 74-79
Berlin 13086
Germany

with Matthias Müller (trombone), Edith Steyer, (woodwinds), Jan Roder (bass), Kay Lübke (drums)

Monday, May 21st, 2018

Bushwick Improvised Music Series - 9pm
1288 Myrtle Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11221

7pm - Xander Nayler, Elija Schiffer, Nicholas Jozwiak, Raphael Pannier
8pm - Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane
9pm - Welf Dorr, Aron Namenwirth, Charlie Sabatino, Leonid Galaganov
9:30pm - Brian Groder, Mike Bisio, Jay Rosen
10:30pm - Adam Kolker, Roberta Piket, Hilliard Green, Billy Mintz
11:15pm - Sam Day Harmet, Sana Nagano

Friday, May 18th, 2018

Welf Dorr Unit record release show - 9pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

with Dave Ross (git), Dmitry Ishenko (bass), Joe Hertenstein (drums)
record release show for "Blood" - CDs will be available

Monday, May 14th, 2018

Bushwick Improvised Music Series - 7pm
1288 Myrtle Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11221

7pm - Lior Milliger, Welf Dorr, Adam Lane, Jeremy Carlstedt
8pm - Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewn, Adam Lane, Jeff Davis
9pm - Andrea Wolper, Lauren Lee
9:30pm - Shawn Lovato, Todd Neufeld, Colin Avery Hinton
10:30pm - Michael Larocca, Tristan Pollack, Zack Jaffe, Aaron Rubinstein
11:15pm - Rodrigo Recabarren, Justin Wert

Sunday, May 6th, 2018

Shrine Big Band - 9pm
227 Adam Clayton Powell
New York, NY 10030
212-690-7807

Friday, May 4th, 2018

Underground Horns - 11:55pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

Monday, April 16th, 2018

Bushwick Improvised Music Series - 11:15pm
1288 Myrtle Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11221

7pm - Aaron Rubinstein (git), Ingrid Laubrock (alto), Raf Vertessen (drums)
8pm - Stephen Gauci (tenor), Sandy Ewen (git/electronics), Adam Lane (bass) Kevin Shea (drums)
9pm - Hampus Ohman-Frolund (drums), Anders Nilson (git), Aaron Dugan (git)
9:30pm - Nick Lyons Quartet
10:30pm - Hery Paz (tenor), Kenneth Jimenez (bass), Satoshi Takeishi (drums)
11:15pm - Welf Dorr (alto), Aron Namenwirth (git), Zach Swanson (bass), John Loggia (drums)

Monday, March 19th, 2018

Bushwick Improvised Music Series - 9pm
1288 Myrtle Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11221

7pm - Daniel Carter (woodwinds), Eric Plaks (piano), Adam Lane (bass), Tcheser Holmes (drums)
8pm - Stephen Gauci (tenor), Sandy Ewen (git/electronics), Adam Lane (bass)
9pm - Welf Dorr (alto), Chris Hoffmann, (cello), Andrew Drury (drums)
9:30pm - Kenny Warren (trumpet), Brandon Lopez (bass), Nick Fraser (drums)
10:30pm - Drew Wesely (git), Ben Rolston (bass), Colin Hinton (drums)
11:15pm - Stelios Mihas (git), Zach Swanson (bass), Michael Sutton (drums)

Friday, February 23rd, 2018

Welf Dorr Unit - 11:55pm
62 Ave C
New York, NY 10003

with Dave Ross (guitar), Dmitry Ishenko (bass) & Joe Hertenstein (drums)

Monday, February 5th, 2018

Bushwick Improvised Music Series - 10:30pm
1288 Myrtle Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11221

7pm - Tony Davis (git), Josh Uguccioni (bass), Corey Garcia (drums)
8pm - Stephen Gauci (tenor), Sandy Ewen (git/electronics), Adam Lane (bass)
9pm - Ethan Helm (sax), Gabe Terracciano (violin), Jon Snell (piano), Noah Berman (git), Matt Honor (dr)
9:30pm -  Jeff Pearring (alto), Adam Caine (git), Ratzo Harris (bass), Billy Mintz (drums)
10:30pm - Welf Dorr (alto), Thomas Heberer (trumpet), Ken Filiano (bass), Michael Vachter (drums)
11:15pm -  Lior Milliger (tenor), Javier Moreno Sanchez (bass), Rodrigo Recabarren (drums)

Friday, February 2nd, 2018

Welf Dorr Unit - tba
503 Washington Ave
Kingston, NY 12401

with Dave Ross (guitar), Dmitry Ishenko (bass) & Rob Mitzner (drums)

Sunday, January 14th, 2018

Nublu Orchestra - 7pm
151 Ave C
New York, NY 10003

Graham Haynes, Ilhan Ersahin, Jonathon Haffner, Kirk Knuffke, Welf Dorr, Doug Wieselman, Michael Kiaer, Kenny Wollesen, Mauro Refosco

Saturday, December 16th, 2017

the Keep
Welf Dorr Unit - 11:55pm
205 Cypress Ave
Ridgewood, NY 11385
Price: free

with Dave Ross (guitar), Dmitry Ishenko (bass) & Rob Mitzner (drums)

Monday, December 11th, 2017

Nublu Orchestra - 10pm
151 Ave C
New York, NY 10003

with Graham Haynes, Ilhan Ersahin, Kirk Knuffke, Sean Sonderegger, Mike Kiaer, Kenny Wollesen, Mauro Refosco

Friday, November 17th, 2017

Welf Dorr Unit - 11:55pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

with Dave Ross (guitar), Dmitry Ishenko (bass) & Joe Hertenstein (drums)

Friday, November 3rd, 2017

Underground Horns - 9pm
151 Ave C
New York, NY 10003

Saturday, October 28th, 2017

Karl Berger's Improvisers Orchestra - 7pm
215 E 99th St
New York, NY 10029

with Min Ciao Fen

Saturday, October 7th, 2017

Underground Horns - 11:55pm
62 Ave C
New York, NY 10003

Saturday, September 30th, 2017

Karl Berger's Improvisers Orchestra - 7pm
215 E 99th St
New York, NY 10029

with Peter Apfelbaum, Graham Haynes, Sylvain Leroux, Ingrid Sertso and many more

Saturday, September 23rd, 2017

Welf Dorr Unit - 9pm
24-51 27th St
Long Island City, NY 11101

with Dave Ross (git), Dmitry Ishenko (bass) & Rob Mitzner (drums)

Saturday, September 16th, 2017

Underground Horns - 11:55pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

Saturday, September 9th, 2017

Welf Dorr Unit - 9pm
108 Guymard Turnpike
Cuddebackville, NY 12729

with Dave Ross (git), Dmitry Ishenko (bass) & Joe Hertenstein (drums)
Tangle Festival - music and camping festival, all weekend Sept 8.-10.

Saturday, September 2nd, 2017

Underground Horns - 8pm
North Adams, MA 01247
87 Marshall St

Saturday, August 12th, 2017

Welf Dorr Unit - 7pm
Kurf├╝rstenstr 145
Berlin 10785
Germany

with Edith Steyer (ten, cl), Gerhard Gschlössl (trb), Johannes Fink (bass), Dag Magnus Narvesen (drums)

Monday, July 17th, 2017

Bushwick Improvised Music Series - 7pm
1288 Myrtle Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11221`

Bushwick Improvised Music Series curated by Stephen Gauci:
7pm Eric Plaks - piano
Adam Lane - bass
Leonid Galaganov - drums

8pm Stephen Gauci - tenor sax, clarinet, flute
Adam Lane - bass
Kevin Shea - drums

9pm Smomid Solo

9:30pm Thollem - electric piano/analog effects
Ravish Momin - drums

10:30pm Welf Dorr - alto sax
Brian Groder - trumpet
Dave Ross - guitar
Dmitry Ishenko - bass
Joe Hertenstein - drums

Thursday, July 6th, 2017

Underground Horns - 8pm
325 Franklin Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11238

Saturday, June 24th, 2017

Underground Horns - 7:30pm
2270 Fair Rd
Schuylkill Haven, PA 17972

Saturday, June 10th, 2017

Karl Berger's Improvisers Orchestra - 7pm
215 E 99th St
New York, NY 10029

with Valerie Naranjo, Ingrid Sertso, Warren Smith and many more

Friday, May 26th, 2017

Underground Horns - 11:55pm
62 Ave C
New York, NY 10003

Monday, May 1st, 2017

Nublu Orchestra - 9pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

with Graham Haynes, Rob Reddy, Brandon Ross, Doug Wieselman, Michael Kiaer, Newman Taylor Baker

Saturday, April 29th, 2017

The Presence
Welf Dorr Trio - 8pm
557 Nassau St
Orange, NJ 07050

with Dave Ross & Dmitry Ishenko

Thursday, April 27th, 2017

Welf Dorr Unit - 11pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

Dave Ross (git) Dmitry Ishenko (bass) Joe Hertenstein (dr)

with Nick Gianni's Evolution at 10pm

Saturday, February 25th, 2017

Welf Dorr Unit - 11:55pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

with Dave Ross, Dmitry Ishenko and Joe Hertenstein

Friday, February 24th, 2017

Underground Horns - 9pm
151 Ave C
New York, NY 10003

Saturday, February 11th, 2017

Underground Horns - 11:55pm
131 W. Third Street
New York, NY 10012
212.475.8592

Friday, February 3rd, 2017

Welf Dorr Unit - 11:55pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

with Dave Ross, Dmitry Ishenko & Joe Hertenstein

Tuesday, January 31st, 2017

Welf Dorr, Ras Moshe, Kenny Wollesen - 7pm
1094 Broadway
Brooklyn, NY 11221

Carla Cubit's Black Lives Matter Art Show

Thursday, December 15th, 2016

Welf Dorr Unit - 9pm
151 Ave C
New York, NY 10003

with Dave Ross (guitar), Dmitry Ishenko (bass), Chris Eddleton (drums)

Saturday, December 10th, 2016

Karl Berger's Improvisers Orchestra - 7pm
215 E 99th St
New York, NY 10029

7pm workshop, 8:30pm concert
with Ingrid Sertso, Graham Haynes, Warren Smith, Ted Orr, Jason Hwang, Sylvain Leroux, Sana Nagano, John Ehlis and many more...

Friday, November 25th, 2016

Welf Dorr Unit - 10pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

with Dave Ross (guitar), Dmitry Ishenko (bass) & Joe Hertenstein (drums)

Saturday, November 19th, 2016

Karl Berger's Improvisers Orchestra - 7pm
215 E 99th St
New York, NY 10029

7pm workshop, 8:30pm concert
with Ingrid Sertso, Graham Haynes, Warren Smith, Ted Orr, Jason Hwang, Sylvain Leroux, Sana Nagano, John Ehlis and many more...

Saturday, October 22nd, 2016

Underground Horns - 11:55pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

Thursday, October 13th, 2016

Underground Horns - WFMU Monty's Hall - 7pm
43 Montgomery St
Jersey City, NJ 07302

Friday, September 30th, 2016

Underground Horns - 11:45
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

Saturday, September 17th, 2016

Underground Horns - 5pm
16 Front St
Haverstraw, NY 10927

Saturday, September 10th, 2016

Underground Horns - midnight
6837 Timothy Lake Rd
East Stroudsburg, PA 18302

Thursday, July 21st, 2016

Welf Dorr Unit - 9pm
Yorkstr 85
Berlin 10965
Germany

with Edith Steyer (sax, clarinet), Gerhard Gschlössl (trombone), Jan Roder (bass) & Bernd Öszevim (drums)

Friday, July 15th, 2016

Underground Horns - 9:30pm
212 E 52nd St
New York, NY 10022

Sunday, June 26th, 2016

Final COMA show! - 5pm
156 Rivington St
New York, NY 10002

with Joe Hertenstein & Todd Capp

Saturday, June 25th, 2016

Underground Horns - 11:55pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

Saturday, June 18th, 2016

Karl Berger's Improvisers Orchestra - 8:30pm
215 E 99th St
New York, NY 10029

7pm workshop, 8:30pm concert
with Ingrid Sertso, Graham Haynes, Warren Smith, Ted Orr, Jason Hwang, Sylvain Leroux, Sana Nagano, John Ehlis and many more...

Friday, June 17th, 2016

Underground Horns - 9pm
113 N 3rd St
Brooklyn, NY 11211

Saturday, May 21st, 2016

Karl Berger's Improvisers Orchestra - 8:30pm
215 E 99th St
New York, NY 10029

7pm workshop, 8:30pm concert
with Ingrid Sertso, Graham Haynes, Warren Smith, Ted Orr, Jason Hwang, Sylvain Leroux, Sana Nagano, John Ehlis and many more...

Friday, April 29th, 2016

Underground Horns - midnight
131 W. Third Street
New York, NY 10012
212.475.8592

Thursday, March 24th, 2016

Welf Dorr Unit - 11pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

with George Taylor (guitar), Dmitry Ishenko (bass) & Joe Hertenstein (drums)

Thursday, March 3rd, 2016

Welf Dorr Unit - 11pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

with George Taylor (guitar), Dmitry Ishenko (bass) & Joe Hertenstein (drums)

Friday, February 19th, 2016

Welf Dorr Unit - 10pm
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

with George Taylor (guitar), Dmitry Ishenko (bass) & Joe Hertenstein (drums)

Sunday, January 17th, 2016

solo saxophon - 7pm
156 Rivington St
New York, NY 10002

A Night of Solos at ABC No Rio
with Blaise Siwula, Stephen Gauci, Ras Moshe, Kali Z., Clare de Brunner and many more...

Friday, December 11th, 2015

Nublu Orchestra conducted by Kenny Wollesen - midnight
62 Ave. C
New York, NY 10003

with Ilhan Ersahin, Graham Haynes, Brandon Ross and many more...

Sunday, November 29th, 2015

Billy Strayhorn Centennial Celebration / Underground Horns - 9:30pm
10 Columbus Circle
New York, NY 10019

10-piece extended form of Underground Horns playing all Billy Strayhorn compositions...

featuring a.o. David F Gordon (trumpet), Isaiah Richardson Jr. (tenor, clarinet), Alex Asher (trombone), Alexis Marcelo (piano)